Privacy policy

Adaptive Simulations Sweden AB, a company incorporated under the laws of Sweden, provides a unique cloud based web service for fully automated flow simulations (“Service”)

Words written with capital letters in this Privacy Policy has the same meaning as expressed in the Terms and Conditions.

Adaptive Simulations will process your personal data in compliance with the Swedish Personal Data Act (SFS 1998:204) or the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679), whichever is applicable, and this Privacy Policy. Adaptive Simulations is the personal data controller for personal data processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

Adaptive Simulations encourages you to regularly visit the Privacy Policy as it may be updated from time to time.

By using the Service, you accept our privacy policy and our processing of your personal data. You also agree to our use of electronic communication channels to send you information, as described below.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

1.1
Adaptive Simulations collects your personal data when you create or modify your account. The personal data collected in connection with your account includes:
- name;
- e-mail address;
- mobile phone number;
- address;
- name of legal entity (if any); and
- your title or role in such legal entity (if any).

1.2
Adaptive Simulations will collect personal data to administer payments for your use of the Service. The personal data collected to administer payments include:
- billing address
- name of invoice reference
- credit card information

1.3
Adaptive Simulations will collect personal data if you contact us for support, with inquiries, or for other purposes. We may ask for additional personal data other than as informed above, in order to assist you.

1.4
Adaptive Simulations will use cookies to collect information on how you use the Service and the device you are using to access the Service, such as information regarding how often you visit the Service, which pages you visit when using the Service, and which device, operating system and browser you are using to access the Service.

2. USE OF THE PERSONAL DATA

2.1
Adaptive Simulations will use your personal data to be able to provide the Service and fulfill our commitments towards you. We process personal data as given in the chart below.

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING

LEGAL BASIS

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

To create your account.

Fulfill our contractual obligations towards you.

As informed in Section(s):

1.1

For three (3) months’ following termination of the account, or for one (1) year following your last login to the Service.

To provide all parts of the Service to you and to administer your account.

Fulfill our contractual obligations towards you.

As informed in Section(s):

1.1

1.3

1.4

For three (3) months’ following termination of the account, or for one (1) year following your last login to the Service.

To ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

Fulfill our contractual obligations towards you.

As informed in Section(s):

1.4

During the web session.

Send you information regarding Adaptive Simulations and the Service.

Pursue legitimate interest.

Email address

For as long as we send out such information, unless you unsubscribe.

To provide customer support.

Fulfill our contractual obligations towards you.

As informed in Section(s):

1.3

For a maximum of one (1) year following completion of the reported support issue.

To improve the Service, for general business development purposes and to develop new products and features.

Pursue legitimate interest.

As informed in Section(s):

1.4

For a maximum of six (6) months since the web session when we collected the data.

To administer payments.

Fulfill our contractual obligations.

As informed in Section(s):

1.1

1.2

For the longer of six (6) months, or until the invoice is paid. Personal data may be stored for such longer time as imposed by applicable law.

To comply with applicable law, such as book keeping laws.

To comply with applicable law

As long as necessary or mandated to comply with applicable law, such as for book keeping purposes (i.e. 3 or 7 years, depending on the type of information).

2.2
Your personal data will be deleted by Adaptive Simulations when the processing is no longer necessary for the purposes stated above, except if storing of the personal data is required by applicable laws.

3. SUBCONTRACTORS

3.1
Adaptive Simulations will use third party providers to host and provide the Service. When doing so we may transfer personal data to such subcontractors for the performance of our contractual obligations towards you and for the other purposes described in this privacy policy. Any such subcontractor will be a data processor for the processing of personal data on Adaptive Simulations behalf. We use the following categories of subcontractors:

Subcontractor name

Name of sevice (if any)

Provided from

Services provided

Microsoft Corp.

Azure

EU/U.S.

Hosting and cloud storage

HubSpot Inc.

HubSpot CRM
Marketing Hub
Sales Hub

EU/U.S.

CRM, Marketing and Sales tools in the cloud

Adyen

Payment processing

EU/U.S.

Credit card payment processing

Twilio

Programmable SMS

EU/U.S.

Text messaging

SendGrid

SendGrid API

EU/U.S.

Transactional email

3.2
Some of the subcontractors we share your personal data with are located outside the EU/EEA (in a third country), as indicated above. If we share your personal data with a provider in a third country, we are committed to protect your personal data and comply with applicable data protection laws. Therefore, we will only transfer data under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, or put in place adequate safeguards to protect your personal data, such as the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses.

3.3
We may disclose necessary personal data to authorities such as the police, tax agencies or other authorities if we are required by law or you have agreed to it. An example of legally required sharing is for the purposes of anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing.

4. COOKIES

4.1
Adaptive Simulations uses cookie technology to make the Service easier to use. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer's hard drive when you access the Service. The cookie is used to determine if you are a first-time user or a returning user in order to provide you with the best experience when accessing the Service. Adaptive Simulations also caches data for the session and this is deleted when you log out from the Service.

4.2
You can deny a website the possibility to store cookies or cache data. In order to deny cookies or the caching of data, you need to edit your browser settings. Please note that you may experience less functionality when using the Service if you choose to turn off cookies or data cache.

5. SECURITY

5.1
Adaptive Simulations takes adequate technical and organizational security measures to ensure that your personal data is not misused, lost or unlawfully accessed. We only give access to your personal data to those employees who require it to provide the Service.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

6.1
You have a right to access your personal data. Therefore, you may request a transcript of records if you would like to know and verify your personal data stored and processed by us. The request must be made in writing including a verification of you, and sent to the address below.

6.2
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is correct and up-to-date. You have the right to correct inaccurate or incomplete information about yourself. If you believe that your personal data stored by us is incorrect, please notify us and provide us with the correct data.

6.3
You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data insofar as this personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose it was collected (“right to be forgotten”). However, certain legal obligations prevent us from immediately deleting all your data, such as obligations in accounting laws, tax laws and anti-money laundering laws. Data that must be preserved for legal reasons will be blocked from use for any other purposes than meeting such legal requirements.

6.4
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. The effect may be that you are no longer able to use the Service. If you object, we will stop the processing of your personal data and delete your account. If you want to delete your account, please contact us using the details provided below.

6.5
You have a right to data portability. In case you want to utilize such right, please contact us by using the information below.

6.6
If you have any inquiries regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact us. If you are displeased with our processing of personal data, you may file a complaint to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen), www.datainspektionen.se, the equivalent authority in the EU-member state where you live, or with the relevant authority in your country of residence outside of the EU, if any.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions or want to make an enquiry, please contact:
support@ingridcloud.com

Adaptive Simulations Sweden AB
Drottning Kristinas Väg 53
114 28 Stockholm
Sweden